Privacy Policy

  

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personal Information' is being used online. Personal Information, as described in Canada's privacy law, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to gain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 
How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To improve our website in order to better serve you.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To quickly process your transactions.


How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

Keep track of advertisements.

 You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 
Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.
 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.


Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. 


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Organizations covered by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)  must obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use or disclose that individual's personal information. People have the right to access their personal information  held by an organization. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for  another purpose, they must obtain consent again. Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards 


According to PIPEDA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Our Privacy Policy can be found on the significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy page includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information: by emailing us



PIPEDA Fair Information Principles

1. Accountability

Understated is responsible for keeping your Personal Information safe.

2. Identifying Purposes

Understated must disclose to you the purpose for which your personal Information will be used before or at the time of collection.

3. Consent

Understated must gain your consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing information.

4. Limiting Collection

Understated must limit collection of Personal Information to only what is needed for the purposes disclosed.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Understated can only use your Personal Information for the purposes which were disclosed and can only retain your information for as long as required to serve those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Understated must maintain accurate information to properly satisfy the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards

Understated must guard your Personal Information with appropriate Security.

8. Openness

Understated must have our policies readily available.

9. Individual Access

Understated must disclose to you on demand the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. You also have the right to review this information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

You, as an individual, have the right to challenge our compliance with the above principles.

 

To be in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@understated.ca and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


Understated

6437 Highway 3

Lower Woods Harbour, Nova Scotia B0W 2E0 

Canada

info@understated.ca





Updated on March 12, 2018

Find out more